Questions? Call Caroline: 07986 868705
×
 x 

Cart Empty
Shopping Cart
Cart Empty

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Great Bakes uses and protects any information that you give Great Bakes when you use this website or make a personal visit to a Great Bakes sale.

Great Bakes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as address and postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Where we collect information

  • Online purchases.
  • Retail purchases.
  • Sign up to newsletters, offers and registration on the Great Bakes website
  • Enter information at retail markets via electronic tablet or paper format. 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Post or deliver any items purchased. We may share the information given, with the post office or delivery company, solely to provide a delivery service.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We have invested in additional security on our website.

‘Have a look at the URL of the Great Bakes website. It begins with “https” instead of “http” it means the site is secured using an SSL Certificate (the s stands for secure). SSL Certificates secure all of your data as it is passed from your browser to the website’s server. To get an SSL Certificate, we have gone through a validation process.’

Whilst we have policies, rules and measures in place and try to take all reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information, Great Bakes cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and no individual can be recognized from the information provided.

Overall, cookies help us provide users with a better website experience.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

We do not at present have any but our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

If you have used a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you would prefer not to be contacted by future emails, please unsubscribe from the Great Bakes marketing emails, that contain an easy means for you to unsubscribe. Or contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please note that Great Bakes would not necessarily remove all your details from its records but would note and respect your changed marketing preferences.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Policy updates

Great Bakes keep this privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage or send copies following a request.

This policy is effective from 9 April 2018.



© Copyright Great Bakes 2015
Site by west5web website design London